Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] For spousal testimony to be
admissible, it must be competent under Evid.R. 601(B) and it must not be privileged under
R.C. 2945.42. In this case, the trial court correctly determined that Rodney Sr. was
aware that he had the right to make an election whether to testify against his wife and
that he chose to so testify. Thus, the record demonstrates he was competent to testify
against Valerie. See State v. Adamson, 72 Ohio St.3d 431, 433-434, 650 N.E.2d 875
(1995).
{¶ 76} The second legal concept, spousal privilege in criminal cases, is governed
by R.C. 2945.42, which states, in pertinent part:
* * * Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by
one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during
coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known
presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness, * * *. The
presence or whereabouts of the husband or wife is not an act under this
-31-
section. * * *
{¶ 77} “R.C. 2945.42 confers a substantive right upon the accused to exclude
privileged spousal testimony concerning a confidential communication made or act done
during coverture unless a third person was present or one of the other specifically