Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] instructions were not applicable to the defense theory of actual innocence, “we will
presume that counsel was motivated by trial strategy and did not render ineffective
assistance of counsel.” Conley, 2015-Ohio-2553, 43 N.E.3d 775, ¶ 63. Thus, we
conclude Valerie has failed to demonstrate counsel was ineffective in this respect.
{¶ 67} We next address Valerie’s assertion that Rodney Sr. was not competent to
testify at trial and that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to seek a hearing on his
mental competency.
{¶ 68} R.C. 2317.01 provides that “[a]ll persons are competent witnesses except
-28-
those of unsound mind and children under ten years of age who appear incapable of
receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are
examined, or of relating them truly.” Accord Evid.R. 601(A). The term “unsound mind”
is defined in R.C. 1.02(C) to “include all forms of derangement or intellectual disability.”
“Although not defined in the Revised Code, ‘derangement’ has been equated with
insanity.” Fisher v.