Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] motion for summary judgment, “[w]e decide whether genuine issues of material fact
exist and whether the law was correctly applied.” State v. BP plc, 2020 S.D. 47,
¶ 18, 948 N.W.2d 45, 52 (citation omitted).
1. Whether the circuit court erred in determining that
Robinson waived his objection to Northland’s filing
of the action in Spink County.
[¶11.] Robinson initially argues that the circuit court erred in concluding that
he waived enforcement of the forum selection clause. In finding waiver by
Robinson, the circuit court relied upon SDCL 15-5-10, which provides that an action
may be tried in an improper county “unless the defendant, before the time for
answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be had in the proper county[.]”
#29573
-5-
See Kolb v. Monroe, 1998 S.D. 64, ¶ 11, 581 N.W.2d 149, 151 (finding a party waived
objection to venue under SDCL 15-5-10 when it did not file a motion to change
venue until after the expiration of the time for filing an answer). Robinson argues