Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Phillips’s denial that she was the aggressor, or other witness testimony that
Phillips never pushed Jalissa, would be to reweigh the evidence and reassess
witness credibility, which we cannot do. Id. The evidence that Phillips pushed
Jalissa is sufficient to support the conviction of disorderly conduct.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1599 | February 5, 2021 Page 5 of 7
II. Resisting Arrest
[11] Phillips next argues that the State failed to prove she used the requisite force to
satisfy the resisting law enforcement statute. Phillips was charged under Indiana
Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1), which states, “A person who knowingly or
intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement
officer . . . while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s
duties . . . commits resisting law enforcement . . .” Acting “forcibly” is an
essential element of the crime. Walker v. State, 998 N.E.2d 724, 726 (Ind. 2013).
Resistance can be “forcible” even when a “modest exertion of strength, power,