Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Chief Deputy of the Johnson County Prosecutor’s Office, notified him by letter
as follows: “I have reviewed your case file and am informing you that we would
not consent to modify your sentence, based on the serious nature of your
crime.” Id. at 3. Three days later, on September 17, the trial court denied
Marcelino’s motion for modification of his sentence. Marcelino now appeals.
Discussion & Decision
[5] The law is clear in this case. Marcelino’s 2006 conviction for voluntary
manslaughter rendered him, for modification purposes, a violent criminal. See
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(d)(3). As such, Marcelino could seek modification of
his sentence only under I.C. § 35-38-1-17(k), which provides:
A convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not later than
three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of sentencing,
file one (1) petition for sentence modification under this section
without the consent of the prosecuting attorney. After the elapse of
the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not
file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the
prosecuting attorney.
(Emphasis supplied).
[6] Here, Marcelino filed his motion for modification more than fourteen years
after being sentenced, and he did so without the consent of the prosecuting
attorney. Under these circumstances, the petition was improperly filed, and the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-2050 | May 14, 2021 Page 4 of 6
trial court had no authority to modify the sentence. See Merkel v. State, 160
N.E.3d 1139, 1141 (Ind. Ct.