Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Temple, at ¶ 9, Daniel, at ¶ 20, and
Kimbrough, at ¶ 9. Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in relying on Appellant’s PSI to assist it in determining that Appellant
was not remorseful for his crimes. Washington App. No. 20CA5 11
4. The Court Did Not Abuse It Discretion in Declining to Consider Appellant’s
ORAS Score
{¶23} Appellant’s fourth argument is that the trial court improperly
discounted his ORAS score, which purportedly predicted that Appellant’s
possibility of recidivism was low. We disagree.
{¶24} In 2001, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 5120.114 (A), which,
in pertinent part, provides that: “The department of rehabilitation and correction
shall select a single validated risk assessment tool for adult offenders. This
assessment tool shall be used by the following entities: * * * Common pleas
courts, when the particular court orders an assessment of an offender for
sentencing or another purpose.” R.C.5120.114. The Department of
Rehabilitation and Correction selected the ORAS. Ohio Adm.Code 5120-13-01.
The ORAS is used to “assess an adult offender's risk of reoffending and to
assess the offender's rehabilitative needs.” State v. Williams, 4th Dist. Jackson