On appeal from The Circuit Court for Bay County ">
[…] determination with findings of fact regarding how the court
arrived at the termination date and what change in former wife’s
need or former husband’s ability to pay would take place by that
date. Id.
On cross-appeal, former husband claims that the trial court
erred in determining that he accrued 440 annual leave hours
valued at $29,871 that were subject to equitable distribution. He
correctly points out that as a federal employee stationed outside
the United States during his career, he could accumulate no more
than 360 hours of annual leave. 5 U.S.C.A. § 6304(b) (“Annual
leave not used by an employee of the Government of the United
States . . . stationed outside the United States accumulates for use
4
in succeeding years until it totals not more than 45 days [360
hours] at the beginning of the first full biweekly pay period, or
corresponding period for an employee who is not paid on the basis
of biweekly pay periods, occurring in a year . . . .”). Former wife
concedes error.

Outcome: Accordingly, we reverse and remand with
directions that the trial court recalculate the equalization payment
to former wife to reflect the reduced value of 360 hours of accrued
annual leave

Plaintiff's Experts:

Defendant's Experts:

Comments: