Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] constitutes fundamental error” (quoting Troedel v. State, 462 So. 2d 392,
399 (Fla. 1984)); see also J.B. v. State, 304 So. 3d 352 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020)
(noting that “[w]here the state’s evidence does not establish that a charged
crime has occurred, such a failure of proof constitutes fundamental
error”); Griffin v. State, 705 So. 2d 572, 574 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) (finding
that “[a] conviction is fundamentally erroneous when the facts
affirmatively proven by the State simply do not constitute the charged
offense as a matter of law”).
Section 831.31, Florida Statutes (2020), addresses “[c]ounterfeit
controlled substance; sale, manufacture, delivery, or possession with
intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver[.]” See State v. Hayes, 446 So. 2d
1185, 1186 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984) (analyzing prior version of the statute).
The statute is directed at “the problem of the distribution of counterfeit
controlled substances, i.e., substances that may be identified as one thing
but are really another.” Id.