On appeal from The e Clinton Circuit Court ">
[…] evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support
the verdict.” Pickens v. State, 751 N.E.2d 331, 334 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). When we
are confronted with conflicting evidence, we must consider it “most favorably to
the [factfinder’s] ruling.” Wright v. State, 828 N.E.2d 904, 906 (Ind. 2005).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-CR-2091 | May 6, 2022 Page 5 of 8
[6] In order to convict Leath of Level 6 possession of cocaine, the State was required
to prove that he “knowingly or intentionally” possessed cocaine. Ind. Code § 35-
48-4-6(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the
conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-
2-2(b). He “engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct,
it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). Further, in order
to enhance Leath’s conviction to the Level 5 felony, the State was required to
prove that “an enhancing circumstance” applied. See Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6-(b)(2).
Leath admitted to a prior conviction before trial which supported the enhancement