On appeal from The Rush Circuit Court ">
[…] Findings are clearly erroneous when the record lacks any evidence to support
them. Id. In conducting our review, we will neither reweigh the evidence nor
assess witness credibility. Id.
[5] Additionally, there is a longstanding policy that appellate courts should defer to the
determination of trial courts in family law matters. Gold v. Weather, 14 N.E.3d 836,
841 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. We accord this deference because the trial
court, who saw and interacted with the witnesses, is in the best position to assess
credibility and character. Id.
Property Division
[6] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
property between the parties is just and reasonable. However,
this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following
factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 21A-DC-2430 | April 26, 2022 Page 4 of 7
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell
in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just
to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
the disposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earnings ability of the parties as related to:
(A) a final division of property; and
(B) a final determination of the property rights of the
parties.
[7] “If the court deviates from the presumptive equal division, it must state its reasons
for that deviation in its findings and judgment.” Bock v. Bock, 116 N.E.3d 1124,
1130 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018). A party challenging the trial court’s division of the