Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] persons involved in the evaluations and treatment are aware of
his perspective on family issues pertaining to Mother, Father and
the child. Both Father and Mother shall cooperate in this
process, and shall follow any recommendations from the
professionals involved in Mother’s treatment plan for when and
how to transition from her current parenting time to parenting
time according to the Indiana Parenting Time Guidelines
without the deviations in paragraphs l4 and 15 of this Order.
Appellant’s App. Vol. II pp. 17–18.
[24] Indiana Code section 31-14-14-1(a) provides that “[a] noncustodial parent is
entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a
hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child’s physical health and
well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” In
challenging the portion of the trial court’s order relating to parenting time,
Mother is seemingly arguing that the amount of parenting time she was
awarded is unreasonable. In support of her claim that the trial court