Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In
total, the probate court reduced the fees to Security National and Crary Huff
nearly in half, from $927,355.98 to approximately $427,000. No party appealed
the order approving fees. The probate court later issued an award of additional
extraordinary fees to both Security National and Crary Huff, The probate court held three days of hearings on Security National’s fee
application. In a lengthy and well-reasoned decision, the probate court exercised
its discretion and reduced the fees to both Crary Huff and Security National
below the requested amounts. See Iowa Code § 633.197 (stating a personal
representative is “allowed such reasonable fees as may be determined by the
court for services rendered” (emphasis added)); In re Est. of Randeris v. Randeris,
523 N.W.2d 600, 607 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994) (reviewing probate court’s fee award
for an abuse of discretion). The probate court found “there was a significant and
unusual amount of work to be performed” by Security National in administering