Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Todd R. Rand filed a separate suit outside probate against the personal representative
of the estate for claims arising out of and related to the personal representative’s
fees for administering the estate.

The probate court held three days of hearings on Security National’s fee
application. In a lengthy and well-reasoned decision, the probate court exercised
its discretion and reduced the fees to both Crary Huff and Security National
below the requested amounts. See Iowa Code § 633.197 (stating a personal
representative is “allowed such reasonable fees as may be determined by the
court for services rendered” (emphasis added)); In re Est. of Randeris v. Randeris,
523 N.W.2d 600, 607 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994) (reviewing probate court’s fee award
for an abuse of discretion). The probate court found “there was a significant and
unusual amount of work to be performed” by Security National in administering