Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] MCL 500.3105. If insurance benefits are not available through an insurer of someone involved in the accident, the injured individual may apply to the ACF for benefits. MCL 500.3172. To trigger eligibility for assigned claim benefits, the injured individual must meet at least one of four statutory conditions: (1) no PPI insurance is applicable to the individual’s injury; (2) no PPI insurance can be identified; (3) two or more insurers are disputing their obligations to provide coverage; or (4) the insurer responsible for the loss is insolvent. MCL 500.3172(1). The applicable statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through an assigned claims plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury, no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified, the personal protection insurance applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, or the only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. In such case unpaid benefits due or coming due are subject to being collected under the assigned claims plan, and the insurer to which the claim is assigned, or the assigned claims facility if the claim is assigned to it, is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility. [Id.]

Once an individual has applied for benefits under the assigned claims plan, the ACF makes an initial determination of eligibility. MCL 500.3173a. By statute, the ACF “shall deny an obviously ineligible claim.” Id.