Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Great Lakes proceeds to argue that because none of the statutory conditions for eligibility were triggered, Allstate’s failure to deny the claim precludes Allstate from obtaining reimbursement from Great Lakes. We review de novo the trial court’s order on summary disposition. Latham v Barton Malow Co, 480 Mich 105, 111; 746 NW2d 868 (2008).

We reject Great Lakes’s assertion that Allstate could have or must have denied Sareini PPI benefits even assuming Allstate knew that Sareini had not met any of the four statutory conditions of an assigned claim. MCL 500.3175(1) expressly states that, “An insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall make prompt payment of loss in accordance with this act.” The term “shall” indicates mandatory conduct. Kenefick v City of Battle Creek, 284 Mich App 653, 675; 774 NW2d 925 (2009).