Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] that offenses may be of dissimilar import or significance when (1) they involve different
victims, (2) they are not alike in their resulting harm, or (3) a defendant’s conduct places
more than one person at risk. Upon review, we found that the defendant’s offenses were
not subject to merger, reasoning:
Williams was convicted and sentenced on one count of murder for
causing Terion Dixon’s death as a proximate result of committing felonious
assault. He also was convicted and sentenced on one count of discharging
a firearm on or near prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3),
which provides: “No person shall do any of the following: * * * Discharge a -13-
firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” Notably, “[t]he victim of the
offense of discharging a firearm upon or over a public road or highway is
the public. This is because it is the act itself that is prohibited. The offense
can be completed with no one remotely near the location where the firearm