Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] {¶ 50} Pacific was found guilty of committing breaking and entering in violation of
R.C. 2911.13(A). Unlike R.C. 2911.13(B), which requires a purpose “to commit a felony,”
a charge under R.C. 2911.13(A) requires a purpose to commit “any theft offense” as
defined in R.C. 2913.01 or “any felony.” The State was not required to prove that Pacific
committed a felony theft offense.
{¶ 51} In this case, the State’s evidence supported a conclusion that Pacific
entered the greenhouse to commit petty theft, in violation of R.C. 2913.02, one of the
offenses listed in R.C. 2913.01. Of import, R.C. 2913.02 provides: “(A) No person, with
purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert
control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: (1) Without the
consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]” Slater and the deputies
heard voices and mechanical noises prior to the deputies’ entry into the greenhouse.
When Deputy Williams located Pacific, Pacific was using a saw to cut something off of an
air conditioning unit mounted to the ceiling. (Deputy Krimmer thought it was a pump or