Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] That statute authorizes the trial court to impose a jail term (R.C. 2929.24), community
residential sanctions (R.C. 2929.26), nonresidential sanctions (R.C. 2929.27), financial
sanctions (R.C. 2929.28) and “any other conditions of release under a community control -12-
sanction that the court considers appropriate.” R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(a) and (b).
{¶ 32} Trial courts enjoy broad discretion to fashion a sentence that is appropriate
to each case. State v. Bowser, 186 Ohio App.3d 162, 2010-Ohio-951, 926 N.E.2d 714,
¶ 12 (2d Dist.), citing R.C. 2929.22(A). Pursuant to R.C. 2929.21(A), the court should
be guided by the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing – protecting the
public from future crime by the offender and others and punishing the offender. “To
achieve those purposes, the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense
upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the
offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and
the public.” R.C. 2929.21(A). “From these purposes and principles, it follows that
‘[p]robationary conditions are to be related to the circumstances of the offense.’ ”
Bowser at ¶ 13, quoting In re D.S., 111 Ohio St.3d 361, 2006-Ohio-5851, 856 N.E.2d 921,
¶ 16, citing State v.