Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails
otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the
cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may commence a new
-7-
action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the
plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the
original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This
division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.
R.C. 2305.19(A).
{¶ 14} When an action fails otherwise than upon the merits, the statute permits
filing a new action “within one year after * * * the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the
merits or within the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.” Prior
to its May 2004 amendment, R.C. 2305.19 granted a plaintiff an additional year to refile
an action “only if dismissal occurred after the original statute of limitations had run.”
Eppley v. Tri-Valley Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 122 Ohio St.3d 56, 2009-Ohio-1970,