Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] repeatedly dismissing and refiling within one year of each dismissal, regardless of how
4 This version of the savings statute in effect prior to May 2004 provided: “In an action
commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is
reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the
commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff
* * * may commence a new action within one year after such date.” (Emphasis added.)
As set forth above, the version of R.C. 2305.19 that took effect in May 2004 allows refiling
of a complaint within one year after “the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits
or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.”
-15-
long ago the statute of limitations expired. Thus, concerns about subjecting a defendant
to continued exposure through repeated re-filings led to a rule that the savings statute
may be invoked only once. See, e.g., Thomas at 227.
{¶ 29} The present case presents a different scenario.