Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459, 466; 760 NW2d 217 (2008). “If the pleadings demonstrate that one party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, or if affidavits and other documentary evidence show that there is no genuine issue of material fact concerning the running of the period of limitations, the trial court must render judgment without delay.” Adams v Adams (On Reconsideration), 276 Mich App 704, 720; 742 NW2d 399 (2007). Plaintiff’s negligence claim is governed by the three year period of limitations prescribed in MCL 600.5805(10), and her medical malpractice claim is governed by the two year period of limitations prescribed in MCL 600.5805(6). MCL 600.5805 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.

* * *

(6) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice.

* * *

(10) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.

MCL 600.5827 specifies when a claim “accrues” as follows:

Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.