Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Additionally, plaintiff was also provided with a copy of the August 9, 2001 lab results that clearly had a fax stamp on it. Plaintiff also had a copy of the August 29 lab results that were stamped with “received on September 4, 2001.”

By November, 2004, plaintiff had all of this information, including the relevant documents, and knew or should have known that whether the results of the blood work had been transmitted to plaintiff’s medical care providers was an important issue in this case. Plaintiff did not depose Weaver until eight months later. The discovery rule in MCL 600.5838a(3) provides that in a case of fraudulent concealment, a medical malpractice lawsuit “may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 [two years] or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” Thus, the present claims were already time barred even before