Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] ;Arkansas law permits Plaintiffs, as prevailing parties in a breach-of-contract action, to request a reasonable award of attorneys' fees from the breaching party- which, in this case, is Dude's Estate. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (“In any civil action to recover on [a] . . . breach of contract . . . the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.”).[2]Whether and how much to award in attorney's fees are left to the trial court's discretion. TCBY Sys., Inc. v. RSP Co., 33 F.3d 925, 930 (8th Cir.1994); First United Bank v. Phase II, 347 Ark. 879, 901 (2002).