Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court denied the motion, equating the removal of Annesser from the second amended complaint to a dismissal without prejudice that did not operate as an adjudication on the merits entitling Annesser to costs or fees. This appeal followed.

Our review of a trial court's determination as to a party's entitlement to costs and fees under a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo. See, e.g., Magdalena v. Toyota Motor Corp., 253 So.3d 24, 25 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017). Annesser first claims entitlement to court costs pursuant to section 57.041, Florida Statutes, and Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.420(d). Section 57.041(1) provides that "[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment." As noted above, the trial court entered a dismissal without prejudice. An involuntary dismissal without prejudice doesn't constitute a judgment on the merits. Importantly, the court entered the involuntary dismissal.