Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] degree or misdemeanors and none of those offenses would be an
offense of violence or a felony sex offense;
(b) Anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any
other jurisdiction, to whom division (A)(1)(a) of this section does not
apply, and who has not more than one felony conviction, not more
than two misdemeanor convictions, or not more than one felony
conviction and one misdemeanor conviction in this state or any other
jurisdiction. * * * Case No. 4-20-12
-7-
R.C. 2953.31 (Oct. 29, 2018) ((current version at R.C. 2953.31(A)(1) (Apr. 12,
2021)).
{¶12} Upon the filing of an application for the sealing of a record of
conviction, R.C. 2953.32(C)(1) directs the court to make certain determinations as
follows:
(a) Determine whether the applicant is an eligible offender or
whether the forfeiture of bail was agreed to by the applicant and the
prosecutor in the case. * * *
(b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the
applicant;
(c) If the applicant is an eligible offender who applies pursuant to
division (A)(1) of this section, determine whether the applicant has
been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court;
(d) If the prosecutor has filed an objection in accordance with
division (B) of this section, consider the reasons against granting the
application specified by the prosecutor in the objection;
(e) Weigh the interests of the applicant in having the records
pertaining to the applicant’s conviction or bail forfeiture sealed
against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government to maintain
those records.
R.C. 2953.32(C)(1) (Apr. 8, 2019) ((current version at R.C. 2953.32(C)(1) (Apr. 12,
2021)).
{¶13} “The statutory requirements are independent of one another and are in
the conjunctive.” State v. Krantz, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 82439, 2003-Ohio-4568,