Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] For more information about Project Safe Childhood, please visit www.projectsafechildhood.gov.

The case was investigated by the Barnesville Police Department and the Georgia Bureau of Investigation (GBI) Internet Crimes Against Children (ICAC) Task Force with assistance from the Greene County Sheriff’s Office.

The case was prosecuted by Assistant U.S. Attorney Alex Kalim.

Production of Child Pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2251 a and e, which provide:

"(a) Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in, or who transports any minor in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (e), if such person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed, if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or if such visual depiction has actually been transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed."