Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The day after
this incident, Vingle filed the instant petition. Because Baruti did not appear
at the initial or rescheduled hearing due to alleged insufficient service of
process, the trial court found consent by default and entered final judgment
against her. Once served with the injunction, Baruti filed a motion to vacate
and/or dissolve the final judgment, which was denied. This appeal followed.
We review entry of an injunction against stalking for competent,
substantial evidence. See Packal v. Johnson, 226 So. 3d 337, 338 (Fla. 5th
DCA 2017). Under section 784.048, “[a] person who willfully, maliciously,
and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the
offense of stalking[.]” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2021). “‘Harrass’ means to
engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes
substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate
purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021). “[B]y its statutory definition,
stalking requires proof of repeated acts”—i.e., a minimum of two. Laserinko
v. Gerhardt, 154 So. 3d 520, 521 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) (citation omitted); see
also Chiu v. Adams, 327 So. 3d 889, 892 (Fla. 5th DCA 2021). Additionally,