On appeal from The District Court for Douglas County ">
[…] 2. APPEALS FROM DECEMBER 18, 2020, ORDER
Chelli, pro se, appealed twice from the December 18, 2020, order dismissing her case. This
resulted in appeals filed in this court as cases Nos. A-20-892 and A-21-052; this court consolidated
the two appeals for purposes of briefing and disposition. In case No. A-20-892, Chelli’s notice of
appeal was filed in the district court on December 17, 2020, which was the day the district court
orally pronounced its decision dismissing the case; the written order was not entered until the next
day on December 18. Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(2) (Cum. Supp. 2020), “A notice of
appeal . . . filed . . . after the announcement of a decision or final order but before entry of the
judgment, decree, or final order shall be treated as filed . . . after the entry of the judgment, decree,
or final order and on the date of entry.” Accordingly, we treat Chelli’s notice of appeal in case No.
A-20-892 as being timely filed on December 18, 2020.
In case No. A-21-052, Chelli’s notice of appeal was filed in the district court on January
19, 2021. Neb. Ct. R. App.