On appeal from The Separate Juvenile Court of Sarpy County ">
[…] Brief for appellant at
18.
As we stated in the preceding section, pursuant to § 43-254, once a juvenile has been
temporarily removed from his or her home by a peace officer without a warrant or order of the
court because the juvenile is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate
removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile’s protection, orders continuing such out-of-home
placement require the court to make a written determination that reasonable efforts were made to
preserve and reunify the family if required under § 43-283.01. See In re Interest of DeWayne G.,
Jr. and Devon G., 263 Neb. 43, 638 N.W.2d 510 (2002). “In determining whether reasonable
efforts have been made to preserve and reunify the family and in making such reasonable efforts,
the juvenile’s health and safety are the paramount concern.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-283.01(1) (Cum.
Supp. 2020).
Here, after LeRoy signed Rome’s birth certificate, Riediger investigated the possibility of
placing Rome with LeRoy. Her inquiry included looking up LeRoy’s criminal history, previous