On appeal from The Superior Court, Appellate Division ">
[…] of the available minimum statutory coverage because of the amount of other
insurance carried by a lessee . . . to be irrelevant,” ibid., and held that to the
extent the policy’s language “attempts to preclude coverage entirely because of
the other . . . coverage secured by the Raos in compliance with the leasing
agreement, it is contrary to the statutory mandate and constitutes an illegal
escape clause,” id. at 404 (citing Zullo, 48 N.J. 362).
15
B.
The instant matter is complicated by the heightened compulsory liability
insurance coverage imposed by the Chief Administrator of the MVC.
N.J.S.A. 39:10-19 requires all persons “engage[d] in the business of
buying, selling or dealing in motor vehicles” to first obtain a dealership license
from the MVC. The same statute authorizes the MVC’s Chief Administrator
to license a proper person “upon application in such form as the [C]hief
[A]dministrator prescribes.” Ibid. To implement that statutory responsibility,