On appeal from The Superior Court, Appellate Division ">
[…] Federal then filed for leave to appeal to this
Court, and we granted the motion. 242 N.J. 512 (2020).1
The parties’
arguments before this Court are, in essence, those advanced before, except
where noted in this opinion.
1
This Court’s order granting Federal’s appeal incorrectly recites Ms.
Aquilar’s surname as “Aguilar”. We apologize to Ms. Aquilar for this error.
10
II.
A.
Simply stated, this case concerns the compulsory liability insurance
requirement imposed on vehicles, through their owners, in order to provide
compensation for injury from accidents involving those vehicles.2
The
legislative policy in this area is straightforward.
Per the plain language of N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1(a), “[e]very owner or
registered owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this
State shall maintain motor vehicle liability insurance coverage” in the amounts
of at least $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident to insure against
liability for bodily injury, death, and property damages sustained by a victim
of an accident involving that vehicle. The statute’s certainty girds the strength