Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] equitable relief with respect to the Modesto Steam and Halford’s sites was still necessary.
The court issued its statement of decision on November 14, 2011. It noted that in the
years since the Phase 2 decision, Modesto Steam had made significant remediation
efforts under the oversight of the Regional Board, and that the EPA was acting as the
primary remediating party at the Halford’s site, a federal Superfund site. Thus, the court
concluded, the issue before it was whether there was a present need for equitable relief
under Civil Code section 3422.30
The dispute as to the continuing necessity of injunctive relief as to the Halford’s
site centered on the City’s future liability for potential contamination of the City’s
30 Civil Code section 3422 authorizes injunctive relief “to prevent the breach of an
obligation existing in favor of the applicant: [¶] 1. Where pecuniary compensation
would not afford adequate relief; [¶] 2. Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain
the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief; [¶] 3. Where the
restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings; or, [¶] 4. Where
the obligation arises from a trust.”
71

Municipal Well number 7 (Well 7), and its future liability in general. As to Well 7, the
court concluded, “equitable relief is appropriate only if plaintiffs demonstrate it is
presently warranted by establishing all three of the following facts: 1) Well 7 will likely