Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 5 admission of hearsay statements made by the victim, contending that the state's notice
6 of its intent to offer those statements did not meet the particularity requirements of
7 OEC 803(18a)(b). We conclude that the state's notice was sufficient under OEC
1 ORS 163.375(1) provides:
"A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the
crime of rape in the first degree if:
"(c) The victim is under 16 years of age and is the person's sibling, of
the whole or half blood, the person's child or the person's spouse's
child[.]"
2 ORS 163.405(1) provides:
"A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another
person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse
commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:
"(c) The victim is under 16 years of age and is the actor's brother or
sister, of the whole or half blood, the son or daughter of the actor or the
son or daughter of the actor's spouse[.]"
In turn, ORS 163.305(1) defines "deviate sexual intercourse" as "sexual
conduct between persons consisting of contact between the sex organs of one person
and the mouth or anus of another."
3 ORS 163.408 provides, in part, that "a person commits the crime of unlawful