Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 14 Pipkin identified two categories of cases in which a jury concurrence requirement has
15 been addressed. The first, which is represented by Boots itself, is the situation where
a criminal statute specifies alternative means of committing a crime.9 16 354 Or at 516.
9 Another example of that situation is State v. King, 316 Or 437, 852 P2d 190
(1993). There, the court held that a jury concurrence instruction was not required
where the defendant was charged with driving under the influence of intoxicants,
which under the then-extant version of ORS 813.010(1) was committed when, as
pertinent to that case, a person drove a vehicle while the person "(a) [had] .08 percent
or more by weight of alcohol in the blood;" or "(b) [was] under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance[.]" The court concluded that paragraphs
(a) and (b) were not essential elements of separate offenses, as was in the case in
Boots, but were alternative methods of proving a single offense. Id. at 446.
15