Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 2 ORS 163.405(1) provides:
"A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another
person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse
commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:
"(c) The victim is under 16 years of age and is the actor's brother or
sister, of the whole or half blood, the son or daughter of the actor or the
son or daughter of the actor's spouse[.]"
In turn, ORS 163.305(1) defines "deviate sexual intercourse" as "sexual
conduct between persons consisting of contact between the sex organs of one person
and the mouth or anus of another."
3 ORS 163.408 provides, in part, that "a person commits the crime of unlawful
sexual penetration in the second degree if the person penetrates the vagina, anus or
penis of another with any object other than the penis or mouth of the actor and the
victim is under 14 years of age."
2
1 803(18a)(b) and that, therefore, the trial court did not err in admitting the victim's
2 hearsay statements. Defendant also assigns error to the trial court's decision not to
3 instruct the jury that it must agree, under State v. Boots, 308 Or 371, 780 P2d 725