Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] With him on the brief was Ferder
Casebeer French & Thompson, LLP.

Description: 2 Defendant appeals his convictions for first-degree rape (Count 1), ORS
163.375,1 first-degree sodomy (Count 2), ORS 163.405,2 3 and second-degree unlawful
penetration (Count 3), ORS 163.408.3 4 Defendant assigns error to the trial court's
5 admission of hearsay statements made by the victim, contending that the state's notice
6 of its intent to offer those statements did not meet the particularity requirements of
7 OEC 803(18a)(b). We conclude that the state's notice was sufficient under OEC
1 ORS 163.375(1) provides:
"A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the
crime of rape in the first degree if:
"(c) The victim is under 16 years of age and is the person's sibling, of
the whole or half blood, the person's child or the person's spouse's
child[.]"
2 ORS 163.405(1) provides:
"A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another
person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse
commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if:
"(c) The victim is under 16 years of age and is the actor's brother or