Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] trial court to remove Ludwig as his attorney, because, among
other things, he did not trust her to follow his requests.
Petitioner stated, “I’ve had problems trusting attorneys and
getting attorneys to file motions[.]” The trial court denied
his motion.
Thereafter, petitioner, Ludwig, and the prosecutor
discussed resolving the case through a plea agreement.
The state offered petitioner two separate plea agreements.
Under the first, petitioner could enter a conditional plea of
“no contest” and reserve his right to appeal his pretrial rulings
pursuant to ORS 135.335(3), which provides:
“With the consent of the court and the state, a defendant
may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving,
in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a
review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial
motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may
withdraw the plea.”
(Emphasis added.) Under the second option, petitioner would
simply enter a plea of no contest, ORS 135.335(2).9 The former
choice included a longer prison sentence than the latter.
Petitioner agreed to enter the conditional plea, and signed
8 The trial court separated the types of motions into several broad categories:
“motions against the indictment, motions to dismiss, motions to dismiss
that relate specifically to his assertion that he has been denied a speedy trial,
motions for discovery and/or access[,] * * * [m]otions to suppress, motions in
limine, motions to sever the charges, and a number of miscellaneous motions, * * *
motions against Measure 11 * * * and * * * motions for return of things seized.”
9 ORS 135.335(2) provides:
“A defendant may plead no contest only with the consent of the court.
Such a plea shall be accepted by the court only after due consideration of the
views of the parties and the interest of the public in the effective administration
of justice.”
692 Johnson v. Premo
the plea agreement form, crossing out those portions of the
terms that indicated that he had received adequate legal
representation, and alerting the court that he intended to
file a bar complaint against Ludwig.
The trial court held a hearing to ascertain the terms