Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] consent of the defendant. Absent the consent of the defendant or an extension
under ORS 136.295, the court shall order that the trial of the defendant commence
within 60 days after arrest if the state is prepared to proceed to trial.
“(2) If a trial is not commenced within the period required by subsection (1)
of this section, the court shall release the defendant on the own recognizance
of the defendant, or in the custody of a third party, or upon whatever additional
reasonable terms and conditions the court deems just as provided in
ORS 135.230 to 135.290.”
3 ORS 135.763 provides:
“(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under
ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate
to trial upon the pending charge.
“(2) The court shall grant any reasonable continuance with the consent
of the defendant. Notwithstanding the defendant’s lack of consent, the court
may grant a continuance on motion of the district attorney or on its own
motion, for good cause shown. The fact of imprisonment is not good cause for
the purposes of this subsection.”
4 Neither the criminal trial court nor the post-conviction court rendered a
finding on that matter.
690 Johnson v. Premo
had not personally met with petitioner, he understood from
his conversations with Hart and Peters that petitioner had
agreed to a postponement of the Multnomah County case