Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 2001, and another attorney in Hart’s law office, Kohlmetz,
became petitioner’s counsel.
Kohlmetz and petitioner’s counsel on the still-pending
Washington County charges, Peters, conferred about continuing
the Multnomah County case until the Washington
County case had been concluded. Kohlmetz stated that he
was informed “that all parties were working towards a universal
resolution of all pending charges against [petitioner],
and * * * that it would be to [petitioner’s] benefit to litigate
the [Washington County case] first.” Although Kohlmetz
2 ORS 136.290 provides:
“(1) Except as provided in ORS 136.295, a defendant shall not remain
in custody pending commencement of the trial of the defendant more than
60 days after the time of arrest unless the trial is continued with the express
consent of the defendant. Absent the consent of the defendant or an extension
under ORS 136.295, the court shall order that the trial of the defendant commence
within 60 days after arrest if the state is prepared to proceed to trial.
“(2) If a trial is not commenced within the period required by subsection (1)
of this section, the court shall release the defendant on the own recognizance
of the defendant, or in the custody of a third party, or upon whatever additional
reasonable terms and conditions the court deems just as provided in
ORS 135.230 to 135.290.”
3 ORS 135.763 provides:
“(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under
ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate
to trial upon the pending charge.
“(2) The court shall grant any reasonable continuance with the consent