Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] would have failed to bring the Multnomah County case to trial
within that period. Thus, again, the trial court did not err in
concluding that petitioner failed to prove that counsel’s purported
default caused constitutionally cognizable prejudice.

* * *

15 See 269 Or App at ___ n 2.
16 We note, parenthetically, that the uncontroverted evidence before the
post-conviction court was that petitioner would have continued to have been
incarcerated in Washington County pending the resolution of the Washington
County aggravated murder charges, regardless of any purported violation of ORS
136.290 with respect to the Multnomah County charges.
17 ORS 135.765(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “the court shall dismiss
any criminal proceeding not brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763.”
See 269 Or App at ___ n 3 (setting out pertinent text of ORS 135.763).

Outcome: Affirmed.

Plaintiff's Experts:

Defendant's Experts:

Comments:



Find a Lawyer

Subject:
City:
State:
 

Find a Case

Subject:
County:
State: