Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 496 State ex rel Stewart v. City of Salem
The trial court subsequently entered an order that
expressly adopted the city’s arguments in its opposition to
the fee petition and determined that (1) “the conduct of [the
city] that gave rise to the litigation was not reckless, willful,
illegal or in bad faith,” (2) the city’s conduct during the litigation
was “objectively reasonable and diligent,” and (3) the
city’s claims and defenses were “objectively reasonable, valid
and appropriate.”
On appeal, relator contends that the trial court
erred in denying his request for attorney fees pursuant to
ORS 34.210(2). That statute provides, in part:
“The court in its discretion may designate a prevailing
party and award attorney fees, costs and disbursements to
the prevailing party * * *. Attorney fees, costs and disbursements
may only be awarded against adverse parties who
have been served with the petition and writ.”3
(Emphasis added.)
As we understand it, relator advances three overarching
challenges to the denial of fees:4 (1) The trial court
was obligated to designate relator as the “prevailing party”
and its failure to do so impermissibly skewed its determination