Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] city to either grant relator’s application or to show cause to
the court for not doing so. On April 6, 2009—125 days from
December 2, 2008—the city issued a final written order
denying the application. Stewart I, 241 Or App at 532.
In May 2009, the city responded to the writ by filing
a “Motion to Dismiss Order for Writ of Mandamus and
Motion to Dismiss Petition for Writ of Mandamus.” That
motion was predicated on the city’s contention that “[t]he
120 day state mandated deadline for the challenged decision
had not expired when the order was issued.” In the city’s
2 ORS 227.178(2) specifies when an application is “deemed complete”:
“If an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change
is incomplete, the governing body or its designee shall notify the applicant in
writing of exactly what information is missing within 30 days of receipt of the
application and allow the applicant to submit the missing information. The
application shall be deemed complete for the purpose of subsection (1) of this
section upon receipt by the governing body or its designee of:
“(a) All of the missing information;
“(b) Some of the missing information and written notice from the applicant
that no other information will be provided; or
“(c) Written notice from the applicant that none of the missing information
will be provided.”
494 State ex rel Stewart v. City of Salem