Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] dispute.
5 Even where a discretionary award of fees is at issue, there may be instances
where there is only one permissible legal outcome. See State ex rel Aspen Group v.
Washington County, 166 Or App 217, 227, 996 P2d 1032 (2000) (“[T]he only legally
permissible exercise of discretion was, and is, to deny fees.” (Haselton, J., concurring)).
Nothing in our order in Stewart I awarding relator his appellate attorney
fees suggested that this was such a case.
Cite as 268 Or App 491 (2015) 499
“(g) The amount that the court has awarded as a prevailing
party fee under ORS 20.190.
“(h) Such other factors as the court may consider
appropriate under the circumstances of the case.”6
(Emphasis added.)
Relator challenges the trial court’s determinations
with respect to ORS 20.075(1)(a), (b), and (e). To aid cogent
analysis, we address the latter two challenges first and then,
finally, address the trial court’s application of ORS 20.075(1)(a).