Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] court for an alternative writ of mandamus that would direct
1 In a separate appeal that was consolidated for oral argument—which also
arises from the same protracted litigation between relator and defendant City of
Salem—relator appeals from a judgment dismissing, by way of summary judgment,
his action to recover damages based on the city’s alleged filing of a “false
return,” ORS 34.210(1), in the predicate mandamus proceeding. State ex rel
Stewart v. City of Salem (A153321), 268 Or App 717, ___ P3d ___ (2015).
Cite as 268 Or App 491 (2015) 493
the city to approve his application pursuant to ORS 227.179,
which provides, in part:
“Except when an applicant requests an extension * * *,
if the governing body of a city or its designee does not take
final action on an application for a permit, limited land use
decision or zone change within 120 days after the application
is deemed complete, the applicant may file a petition
for a writ of mandamus under ORS 34.130 in the circuit
court of the county where the application was submitted