Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] have known of those facts no later than July 6, 2008—two
years before the filing of the amended complaint, and nine
days after the accident. Therefore, when a reasonable plaintiff
would have discovered the relevant actions or inactions
of the governmental entities is a question for the jury. The
trial court erred in concluding otherwise and granting the
governmental defendants’ motion for summary judgment
against plaintiff.
DISCRETIONARY IMMUNITY
The facts and the law with respect to any discretionary
immunity of the governmental entities are more complicated.
To reiterate, ORS 30.265(6)(c) provides, in part:
“Every public body and its officers, employees and agents
acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * *
are immune from liability for:
“* * * * *
“(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure
to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty,
whether or not the discretion is abused.”
(Emphases added.)
We summarized the core principles applied in determining