Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Those entities
contended that plaintiff knew or should have known of any
tortious conduct on their part more than two years prior to
the filing of the amended complaint.
Alternatively, the governmental entities advocated
that they were immune from liability for the negligence
asserted in the amended complaint. The entities argued that
their decisions regarding the design and construction of the
intersection, parking, traffic controls, and signage, and failure
to modify those features were discretionary decisions
that were immune from liability under ORS 30.265(6)(c).
That statute provides, in part, that “[e]very public body and
its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope
of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability
for * * * [a]ny claim based upon the performance of or
358 Turner v. Dept. of Transportation
the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or
duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”
The court granted the governmental entities’