Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 6
law.4
If the third-party debt collector later discovers that the debtor does not speak
English and uses another language to communicate verbally in follow-up contacts, a
supplemental written notice in that language must be sent to the debtor within five
working days. (§ 1812.700, subd. (c).) And as relevant in this case, “[t]he type-size used
in the disclosure shall be at least the same type-size as that used to inform the debtor of
his or her specific debt, but is not required to be larger than 12-point type.”
(§ 1812.701(b).) Section 1812.702 explicitly states that “[a]ny violation of this act shall
be considered a violation of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (Title 1.6C
(commencing with Section 1788)).”
B. Civil Code Section 1788.30(d)

We first address Timlick’s argument that the enactment of section 1788.17—
which requires debt collectors to comply with listed provisions of the FDCPA and
subjects them to the remedies in section 1692k of that federal act—effectuated a repeal of