Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 1692k of the FDCPA establishes civil liability only for a debt collector who “fails to
comply with any provision of this title [15 USCS § 1692 et seq.].” (15 U.S.C.
§ 1692k(a), italics added.) In NES’s view, the incorporation of this liability language
limits the availability of class action remedies to state lawsuits alleging “fail[ure] to
comply with” provisions of the FDCPA and does not extend such remedies to violations
of the Rosenthal Act that lack a federal counterpart.
We conclude the statutory language of section 1788.17 does not purport to limit
the incorporated FDCPA remedies to FDCPA violations. Section 1788.17 broadly states
that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision” of the Rosenthal Act, “every debt collector
collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt . . . shall be subject to the remedies in
Section 1692k.” It does not say or otherwise imply that debt collectors are subject to the
remedies in section 1692k of the FDCPA only if they violate the provisions of sections
1692b to 1692j. Nor does the statutory language make any distinction among the types of