Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] section 1788.30 contains “individual action” language that, as a matter of law, bars
Timlick’s efforts to bring a class action based on alleged violations of section
1812.701(b).
7
Resolving this contention is a matter of statutory construction, subject to
our independent review.
To reiterate, the Rosenthal Act, as originally enacted in 1977, did not allow class
actions. Even now, section 1788.30 of the act states that violators are liable to debtors
“only in an individual action” or “in an individual capacity only.” (§ 1788.30, subds. (a),
(b), (f).) In 1999, however, section 1788.17 was added to the Rosenthal Act, providing in
pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector
collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of
Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section
1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.” As already mentioned in part A., ante,
section 1692k of the FDCPA specifically provides for both individual and class action
remedies.
Our first step in this analysis “ ‘is to scrutinize the actual words of the statute[s],