Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] response remonstrated that “[t]he issue is not whether trial
counsel should have anticipated [Lopez-Minjarez]”—but
rather, whether, in “a complicated case such as Petitioner’s”
and given the state of the law at the time of trial, including
State v. Anlauf, 164 Or App 672, 995 P2d 547 (2000), on
which defense counsel in Lopez-Minjarez had relied, criminal
trial counsel “should have at least preserved the argument
for appellate review.”5
4 Defendant concurrently asserted that the first amended petition, including
the fourth claim, did not comply with the “attachment” requirement of ORS
138.580, which provides that “affidavits, records or other documentary evidence
supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition.”
As described below, the post-conviction court’s disposition with respect to
the fourth claim was based on its conclusion that “[t]his claim presents no genuine
issues of material fact”—that is, the generic standard for granting summary