Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] doing business as Avis Rent-A-Car. He purchased a $1 million liability
insurance policy from PV Holding, which was self-insured for its own
liability. The complaint alleged causes of actions for “motor vehicle” and
“general negligence” and named as defendants Li (driver of vehicle) and PV
Holding (owner and entruster of vehicle).
Anthony served the summons and complaint on PV Holding as a named
defendant, and separately served the pleadings on Li as a named defendant
by service on PV Holding under Civil Code former section 1936 [now and
hereinafter referred to as “section 1939.33” 2]. Li and PV Holding,
represented by the same counsel, filed separate answers and separate
discovery responses.
2 Civil Code section 1939.33 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) When a
rental company enters into a rental agreement in the state for the rental of a
vehicle to any renter who is not a resident of this country and, as part of, or
associated with, the rental agreement, the renter purchases liability
insurance, . . ., from the rental company in its capacity as a rental vehicle
agent for an authorized insurer, the rental company shall be authorized to
accept, and if served . . ., shall accept, service of a summons and complaint
and any other required documents against the foreign renter for any accident
or collision resulting from the operation of the rental vehicle within the state
during the rental period. . . . (b) Within 30 days of acceptance of service of
process, the rental company shall provide a copy of the summons and
complaint and any other required documents . . . to the foreign renter by
first-class mail, return receipt requested. (c) Any plaintiff, . . ., who elects to
serve the foreign renter by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint
and any other required documents to the rental company pursuant to
subdivision (a) shall agree to limit his or her recovery against the foreign
renter and the rental company to the limits of the protection extended by the
liability insurance. (d) . . . . (e) Notwithstanding any other law, the
requirement that the rental company accept service of process pursuant to
subdivision (a) shall not create any duty, obligation, or agency relationship
other than that provided in subdivision (a).”
3
In December 2017, the parties agreed to participate in voluntary
private mediation pursuant to a JAMS standard form agreement. The
agreement provided, in pertinent part, that the parties “agree to divide the
professional fees and additional fees as follows: 50% [named counsel](Chad