Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] ADR
Consulting, Inc. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1156, 1165; see also Haworth v.
Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 372, 395 (dis. opn. of Werdegar, J.) [finality
of arbitration awards is an important principle but “[a]n equally vital
principle . . . is that with such limited judicial review the arbitration system
5 All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
10
must have . . . sufficient integrity that parties can be confident they will
receive a fair hearing and an impartial decision from the arbitrator”].) To
that end, and as relevant in this case, section 1286.2 subdivision (a)(4)
provides that a court “shall vacate the [arbitration] award if the court
determines . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the
award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon
the controversy submitted.”
Arbitrators may exceed their powers when they act in a manner that is
not authorized by the arbitration agreement. (O’Flaherty v. Belgum (2004)
115 Cal.App.4th 1044, 1055–1056 (O’Flaherty); Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
v. Intel Corp. (1994) 9 Cal.4th 362, 375 (Advanced Micro Devices).) In