Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Thereafter, the parties participated in a second arbitration hearing
before a different arbitrator who found in favor of Saks (the Second Award).
Union Square filed a motion to vacate the Second Award, and Saks moved to
confirm the Second Award. After a hearing on the motions, the court denied
Union Square’s motion to vacate the Second Award, granted Saks’ motion to
confirm the Second Award, and entered judgment in favor of Saks.
Union Square timely appealed and challenges only the trial court’s
order vacating Kleczewski’s award. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1294.2 [upon an
appeal from a judgment confirming an arbitration award, the appellate court
“may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or
decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the . . . judgment
appealed from].”) Union Square does not challenge the court's subsequent
order confirming the second arbitration award.
DISCUSSION
Union Square contends the trial court erred in vacating the first
arbitration award because: (1) the court failed to “defer to the arbitrator’s