Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We therefore affirm
in part and reverse in part.
I. ISSUE PRESENTED
AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
We start by identifying what is—and is not—at
issue in this appeal, as well as the legal standards that govern
our review of the trial court’s resolution of the issues
presented.
First, what is at issue: In the complaint, plaintiff
alleges that the city was negligent in five different ways. Two
of the specifications of negligence, specifications 13(a) and
13(b), challenge the city’s decision to place the crosswalk
where it did. They allege that the city was negligent by:
1 ORS 30.265(6)(c) provides that a “public body and its officers, employees
and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune
from liability for * * * [a]ny claim based upon the performance of or the failure to
exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion
is abused.”
2 Plaintiff also asserted claims against two other defendants, the driver of