Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] By analogy to other California employment discrimination statutes, we conclude that the Legislature, knowing how to establish individual liability and declining to amend section 394 to do so, intends that individuals not be held personally liable for performance of normal management duties.

Lastly, Pantuso argues that California law cannot be interpreted to provide lesser benefits than the USERRA. He cites 38 United States Code section 4302(b) which states: “This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.” (Italics added.) Pantuso argues that were we to construe section 394 as precluding him from recovering against managers and supervisors individually, we would be limiting the benefits to which he is entitled.