Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] juror. Tort liability is frequently imposed for the sale of products
lawful in the abstract; the issue is whether the particular product
was defective and caused harm. The same analysis applies to
cigarettes.
Our conclusion is partially supported by the history of
California law on the liability of cigarette manufacturers. If this
case had been presented during 1988 through 1997, under
California law applicable then, Lorillard’s jury instruction
argument might have more traction. During those ten years,
cigarettes were entitled to special treatment immunizing
liability. No longer. Civil Code section 1714.45, subdivision
(a)(1) provides a statutory immunity from product liability
actions for common consumer products when the product is
“inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the
ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary
knowledge common to the community.” Subdivision (a)(2)
specifies certain products, such as alcohol, to which the immunity
applies. For a ten-year period, from January 1, 1988, through
December 31, 1997, the statute also applied to tobacco, but
tobacco was then removed from the list. (Myers v. Philip Morris
Companies, Inc.