Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Bright v. Western Air Lines, Inc. (1951) 104 Cal.App.2d 827, 828
[“An ‘estate’ is not a legal entity and is neither a natural nor
artificial person.”].)
But the fact that a trust is a “relationship” and not an
entity separate from its trustees does not mean that a trust
cannot act – as always, through its trustee – as a partner under
general partnership law. California’s UPA expressly provides
that a trust may associate in a partnership.
Under the UPA, a partnership is “an association of two or
more persons,” and the term “person” is defined to include a
“trust.” (Corp. Code, § 16101, subds. (9) & (13).) Specifically, the
UPA defines a person as “an individual, corporation, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited
liability partnership, limited liability company, association, joint
venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or
instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.” (Id.,
subd. (13).) Thus, the statute on its face includes both a
“business trust” and a “trust” among the “person[s]” that may
associate in a partnership.9

9 In practice, family trusts do form partnerships. While no
legal challenge was at issue, there are references in California