Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] legislative intent to affect this significant change.
46
The Legislature’s silence is even more deafening when
contrasted with other statutes that speak with a much clearer
voice in creating the extraordinary remedy of treble damages.
(E.g., Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16750, subd. (a) [treble damages
available for violations of the Cartwright Act setting state
antitrust laws]; id., § 17082 [treble damages available for
violations of the Unfair Competition Law]; Civ. Code, §§ 52, subd.
(a) & 54.3, subd. (a) [treble damages available for violations of the
Unruh Civil Rights Act]; id., § 1719, subd. (a)(2) [treble damages
available to payee for passing checks with insufficient funds]; id.,
§ 3345 [treble damages available “in actions brought by, on behalf
of, or for the benefit of senior citizens or disabled persons . . . to
redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of
competition”]; Gov. Code, § 12651, subd. (b) [treble damages
available for violations of the False Claims Act]; Lab. Code,
§ 230.8, subd. (d) [treble damages available for denying
employees’ wages “to engage in child-related activities” protected