Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] As a general rule, California follows the so-called
“American rule” when it comes to attorney fees: Parties in civil
litigation bear their own unless a statute or contract provides
otherwise. (§ 1021; Eden Township Healthcare Dist. v. Eden
Medical Center (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 418, 425.) The trial court
awarded Siry attorney fees under two statutes—namely, Penal
Code section 496, subdivision (c), and section 1029.8. The fee
award under Penal Code section 496 was in error because, as we
hold above, that statute does not reach the type of conduct
involved in this case.
48
This leaves section 1029.8 as the sole basis for attorney
fees. That statute empowers a trial court to award “all costs and
attorney’s fees” against “[a]ny unlicensed person who causes
injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods
or performing services for which a license is required.” (§ 1029.8,
subd. (a).) The court found a fee award under section 1029.8 to
be appropriate because defendants acted as (1) unlicensed
construction contractors, and (2) unlicensed broker-dealers. We
separately consider each basis for the award.
a. Did defendants act as unlicensed