Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] On January 24, McFadden filed a request
for extension of time to respond to our order to show cause; we
granted McFadden’s request.
On February 8, 2019, McFadden filed a response to our
order to show cause. On February 14, the City filed a letter brief
responding to McFadden’s filing. We granted McFadden leave to
file a reply, which she filed on February 27. On February 28,
McFadden attempted to file a supplement to her reply brief. We
denied McFadden leave to file the supplemental reply.4
DISCUSSION
“If, after hearing evidence on” a motion brought against a
vexatious litigant under section 391.3 “the court determines that
the litigation has no merit and has been filed for the purposes of
harassment or delay, the court shall order the litigation
dismissed. This subdivision shall only apply to litigation filed in
a court of this state by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling
order pursuant to Section 391.7 who was represented by counsel
at the time the litigation was filed and who became in propria
persona after the withdrawal of his or her attorney.”5 (§ 391.3,
subd. (b).)

4 At oral argument, McFadden requested that we continue