Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Compact. (Veh. Code, § 15000 et seq.; Historical and Statutory
Notes, 66A West’s Ann. Veh. Code (2019 pocket supp.) ch. 6, pp.
9-10.)
3
vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported [under
the Compact] as it would if such conduct had occurred in the
home state, in the case of a conviction for: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Driving
a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
a narcotic drug, or under the influence of any other drug to a
degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a
motor vehicle.” (Veh. Code, § 15023, subd. (a)(2).)
Under Vehicle Code section 13352, subdivision (a), the
DMV “shall immediately suspend or revoke the privilege of a
person to operate a motor vehicle upon the receipt of an abstract
of the record of a court showing that the person has been
convicted of a violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 23152 . . . . The
commercial driving privilege shall be disqualified as specified in
[Vehicle Code] Sections 15300 to 15302, inclusive.” Vehicle Code
section 23152 provides, among other things, that it “is unlawful
for a person who has 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol
in his or her blood to drive a vehicle.” (Veh. Code, § 23152, subd.
(b).)