Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] First, Victrola has provided no authority holding that a
party’s lack of initials directly under a sentence
incorporating the FAA renders such incorporation
ineffective. In fact, requiring such initials would arguably
statutorily required consumer notice into an arbitration contract
is interpreted as an election of California procedural law, that
directive inherently conflicts with the FAA and flouts a
contracting party’s freedom to choose the FAA’s procedural
rules.” We do not so construe Section 1298(c). Indeed, Victrola
admits that “CCP § 1298 does not prohibit the application of the
FAA’s procedural provisions where such provisions are expressly
incorporated.”
20
violate California law, which provides that certain language
must appear “[i]mmediately before the line or space provided
for the parties to indicate their assent or nonassent to the
arbitration provision described in subdivision (a) or (b), and
immediately following that arbitration provision . . . .” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1298, subd. (c).) Had the Agreement required
the parties to initial immediately after the sentence in
question, it would arguably have violated the requirements
of Section 1298(c), because the requisite language would not
have appeared “[i]mmediately before the line or space
provided for the parties to” initial or “immediately following
th[e] arbitration provision.”
Second, the paragraph immediately preceding the
parties’ initials expressly stated the party was agreeing to
arbitrate matters “included in the ‘Arbitration of Disputes’
provision.” The “Arbitration of Disputes” provision appeared