Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Id. at p. 771,
italics added; see Wilson, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 817–818.) We
are surprised by and reject Schloss’s contention that his success
in litigating another case against another company (Carole &
Jan’s Moving Company) for a different incident with different
parties is grounds for application of the interim adverse
judgment rule in this unrelated case; that case has no bearing on
this case.
Similarly, we are not persuaded that a denial of a motion
for directed verdict equates to a judgment “on the merits.” We
reach that conclusion based on our reading of section 630,
subdivision (c), which provides: “If the motion [for directed
verdict] is granted, unless the court in its order directing entry of
the verdict specifies otherwise, it shall operate as an adjudication
upon the merits.” (§ 630, subd. (c), italics added.) Nowhere in
section 630 or any other authority provided by Schloss does it
state that a denial of a directed verdict motion amounts to an
adjudication on the merits. Further, we are not aware of any
authority where a court must apply the interim adverse