On appeal from The Hamilton County Municipal Court ">
[…] a reasonable doubt.” State v. Dent, 163 Ohio St.3d 390, 2020-Ohio-6670, 170 N.E.3d
816, ¶ 15. Sufficiency determinations are reviewed de novo but “the court is not to
weigh the evidence.” State v. MacDonald, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-180310, 2019-
Ohio-3595, ¶ 12; Dent at ¶ 15 (“Our [sufficiency-of-the-evidence] review is de novo.”).
To obtain a conviction for criminal damaging, the state must prove that Mr. Thomas
knowingly caused or created a substantial risk of physical harm to Ms. Whetstone’s
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
4
property. R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) (“No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of
physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent * * *
[k]nowingly, by any means.”). “ ‘Physical harm to property’ means any tangible or
intangible damage to property that, in any degree, results in loss to its value or
interferes with its use or enjoyment.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2901.01(A)(4). Since