Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] correction motion. The trial court record in this appeal terminates with the filing of the Notice of Appeal on
June 17, 2020.Fayette CA2020-06-008
- 5 -
arguments.
A. Continuing Jurisdiction Pursuant to R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(g)(iii)
{¶14} "The Equal Protection Clause requires that all time spent in any jail prior to
trial and commitment by a prisoner who is unable to make bail because of indigency must
be credited to his sentence." State v. Fugate, 117 Ohio St.3d 261, 2008-Ohio-856, ¶ 7.
The Ohio legislature codified this principle in R.C. 2967.191. That statute states that "the
department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner
* * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out
of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement
in lieu of bail while awaiting trial[.]" R.C. 2967.191. "[I]f the sentencing court determines at
the sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required," it has the duty to
"[d]etermine, notify the offender of, and include in the sentencing entry" the number of days