Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Galloway’s opinion that Employee was totally disabled as a result of his work injury.
Permanent Total Disability
Employer next contends that the Commission erred by finding Employee permanently and totally disabled. In addition to Employer’s position that Mr. Galloway’s opinion is unreliable, Employer points to findings of “low effort and inconsistent behavior” in the FCE report. Employer also alludes to the report’s statement that its findings represent “a minimum ability rather than a maximum ability.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(B) provides that an employee is permanently and totally disabled when his injury “totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income.” Section 50-6-241(d) provides a nonexclusive list of factors to be considered in assessing permanent disability: “the employee’s age, education, skills and training, local job opportunities and capacity to work at types of employment available in claimant’s disabled condition.”