Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Before submitting the statutory aggravating and mitigating factors to the jury, the trial court stated, in relevant part, that the State had provided proof in support of (i)(7); specifically, “through the [Waffle House robbery] as well as through the burglary of the home and theft from the home of Randy Lands and Loretta Lands.”
Upon our review of a defendant’s challenge to a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, this court will first consider any errors assigned and then review the appropriateness of the sentence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(g). A sentence of imprisonment for life without parole is appropriate “if the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance contained in § 39-13-204(i), and the sentence was not otherwise imposed arbitrarily, so as to constitute a gross abuse of the jury’s discretion.” Id.