Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Here, we have found
that the trial court’s grant of summary judgment was proper because his negligence claims were
precluded by Gibson and no genuine issue existed regarding Respondents’ knowledge so as to
sustain his intentional failure to supervise clergy claim. Second, Rule 84.04 requires appellants to
include with each point relied on “a list of cases…and the constitutional, statutory, and
regulatory provisions or other authority upon which that party principally relies.” Rule
84.04(d)(5). “If an appellant neither cites to authority nor explains its failure to do so, then the

7 Section 516.100 provides: Civil actions, other than those for the recovery of real property, can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued; provided, that for the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained. 8 In Powel, the Missouri Supreme Court provided that for statute of limitations purposes, the “capable of ascertainment test is an objective one,” determined at the time “when a reasonable person would have been put on notice that an injury and substantial damages may have occurred and would have