Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] defendant's conduct meets the elements of conventional second-degree murder, but the act is
committed under the influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause, he would be
guilty of voluntary manslaughter. Section 565.023.1(1), RSMo Supp. 2017; State v. Price, 928
S.W.2d 429, 431 (Mo. App. W.D. 1996).
“Sudden passion” is defined as “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation
by the victim or another acting with the victim which passion arises at the time of the offense and
is not solely the result of former provocation[.]” Section 565.002(15). “Adequate cause” is
“cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament
sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person's capacity for self-control[.]” Section
565.002(1). The offense must have been committed in sudden passion, and not after there has
been time for the passion to cool. State v. Redmond, 937 S.W.2d 205, 208 (Mo. banc 1996);
State v. Fears, 803 S.W.2d 605, 609 (Mo. banc 1991).