On appeal from The Circuit Court of St. Louis County ">
[…] Eaton, 563 S.W.3d at 747 (citing Pub. Commc'ns Servs., 409 S.W.3d at 546 n.3). If
Danielle lacks standing, then the trial court had no authority to grant Danielle relief as to custody
or child support. Tyler, 579 S.W.3d at 305. Despite Jaime’s failure to challenge Danielle’s
standing during trial, we are obligated to address the issue since standing may be asserted for the
first time on appeal. Roedder, 375 S.W.3d at 826 n.2 (citing Greeves, 277 S.W.3d at 797–98).
B. Danielle has standing to petition for custody of Daughter
The core of Jamie’s challenge to Danielle’s standing lies in Section 210.822, which
creates a statutory presumption of paternity of children born during marriage. In pertinent part,
Section 210.822 provides as follows: “A man shall be presumed to be the natural father of a
child if: He and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is
born during the marriage[.]” Section 210.822.1(1) (emphasis added). There is no dispute that
Daughter was born during the marriage and is not the biological child of Danielle, who now
asserts the rights of parentage through the presumption created by Section 210.822. Jamie posits